Find a Member by Parliament


Members of the Tenth Parliament: 2012 - 2015

Mr. James Taom                                       Makin
Mr. Pinto Katia                                            Makin
Mr. Alexander Teabo                                 Butaritari
Mr. Tinian Reiher                                      Butaritari
Mr. Patrick Tatireta                                    Marakei
Mr. Rutiano Benetito                                 Marakei
Mr. Teatao Teannaki                                 Abaiang
Mr. Tetaake Kwong                                   Abaiang
Dr. Kautu Tenaua                                      Abaiang
Mr. Nabuti Mwemwenikarawa                 North Tarawa
Mr. Boutu Bateriki                                       North Tarawa
Mr. Inatio Tanentoa                                    North Tarawa
Mr. Teburoro Tito                                        South Tarawa
Mrs. Maere Tekanene                               South Tarawa  
Dr. Mareko Tofinga                                    South Tarawa 
Mr. Ioteba Redfern                                     Betio
Ms. Tangariki Reete                                  Betio
Mr. Martin Tofinga                                      Betio
Mr. Anote Tong                                           Maiana
Mr. Teiwaki Areieta                                    Maiana
Mr. Tom Murdoch                                       Kuria
Mr. Martin Moreti                                         Aranuka
Mr. Tiarite Tioti Kwong                              Abemama
Mr. Willie Tokataake                                  Abemama
Mr. Ieremia Tabai                                      Nonouti
Mr. Waysang Mosi Kumkee                   Nonouti
Dr. Tetaua Taitai                                       Tabiteuea North
Mr. Taberannang Timeon                       Tabiteuea North
Mr. Tebuai Uaai                                        Tabiteuea South
Mr. Taaneti Mamau                                  Onotoa
Mr. Kouraiti Beniato                                 Onotoa
Mr. Tetabo Nakara                                   Beru
Mr. Kirabuke Teiaaua                              Beru
Mr. Rimeta Beniamina                            Nikunau    
Mr. Mote Terukaio                                     Nikunau
Mr Matiota Kairo                                       Tamana
Ms. Teima Onorio                                     Arorae
Mr. Tawita Temoku                                   Kiritimati
Mr. Jacob Teem                                         Kiritimati
Mr. Kirata Temamaka                               Kiritimati
Mr. Tekiau Aretaateta                               Tabuaeran
Mr. Teetan Mweretaka                             Tabuaeran
Mrs. Rereao Tetaake Eria                        Teraina
Mr. Timon R. Aneri                                    Banaba 
Dr Paulo Vanualailai                                Rabi Island    -  Nominated member
 

Members of the Ninth Parliament: 2007-2011

Dr. Tetaua Taitai                               Tabiteuea North
Mr. Taberannang Timeon               Tabiteuea North
Mr. Tebuai Uaai                                Tabiteuea South
Mr. Taaneti Mamau                          Onotoa
Mr. Kouraiti Beniato                         Onotoa
Mr. Tetabo Nakara                           Beru
Mr. Kirabuke Teiaaua                      Beru
Mr. Rimeta Beniamina                    Nikunau
Mr. Mote Terukaio                             Nikunau
Ms. Teima Onorio                             Arorae
Mr. Tawita Temoku                           Kiritimati
Mr. Jacob Teem                                Kiritimati
Mr. Mikaere Baraniko                       Kiritimati
Mr. Tekiau Aretaateta                       Tabuaeran
Mr. Teetan Mweretaka                     Tabuaeran
Ms. Rereao Tetaake Eria                Teraina
Mr. Timon R. Aneri                            Banaba
Mr. Teatu Moutu Kaibuariki             Rabi Island   -  Nominated member
Mr. James Taom                               Makin
Mr. Kouramaere Kautoa                  Makin
Mr. Alexander Teabo                        Butaritari
Mr. Toakai Koririntetaake                Butaritari
Mr. Patrick Tatireta                            Marakei
Mr. Temate Ereateiti                         Marakei
Mr. Teatao Teannaki                        Abaiang
Mr. Bauro Tongaai                            Abaiang
Dr. Kautu Tenaua                             Abaiang
Mr. Nabuti Mwemwenikarawa       North Tarawa
Mr. Inatio Tanentoa                          North Tarawa
Mr. Bauro Tenano                             North Tarawa
Mr. Teburoro Tito                              South Tarawa
Dr. Harry Tong   (resigned)            South Tarawa
Mr. Banuera Berina                         South Tarawa
Mr. Tokintekai Uereti                       South Tarawa
Mr. Ioteba Redfern                           Betio
Ms. Tangariki Reete                        Betio
Mr. Tonganibeia Taam                   Betio
Mr. Anote Tong                                 Maiana
Mr. Teiwaki Areieta                          Maiana
Mr. Matang Tekitanga                     Kuria
Mr. Amberoti Nikora                        Aranuka
Mr. Natan Teewe                             Abemama
Mr. Willie Tokataake                       Abemama
Mr. Ieremia Tabai                            Nonouti
Mr. Kunei Etekiera                          Nonouti

Back to top


Members of the Eighth Parliament: 2003 – 2007

Mr BakeuaBakeua Tekitaa              Kuria
Mr. Banuera Berina                           South Tarawa
Ms. Beta Tewareka Tentoa              Onotoa
Mr. Biribo Neemia                              Beru
Mr. Emile Schutz                                 Abaiang
Dr. Harry Tong                                     South Tarawa
Mr. Ieremia Tabai                                Nonouti
Mr. Jacob Teem                                   Kiritimati
Mr. Kabetite Mwetaka                          Tamana
Mr. Kaneang Betero                             Nikunau
Mr Katarake Tebweao                         North Tarawa
Mr. Kataotika Tekee                             North Tarawa
Ms Mary Tamwi                                     Betio
Mr. Patrick Tatireta                                Marakei
Mr. Reete Bokai                                     Betio
Mr. Rimeta Beniamina                         Nikunau
Mr. Rutiano Benetito                             Marakei
Mr. Tamwi Naotarai                              Betio
Mr. Teatao Teannaki                            Abaiang
Mr. Tebuai Uaai                                    Tabiteuea South
Mr. Teburoro Tito                                  South Tarawa
Mr. Teitirake Henry Corrie                   Rabi      -  Nominated member
Mr. Teiwaki Areieta                              Maiana
Mr. Tetaake Eria                                  Teraina
Mr. Tetaua Taitai                                 Tabiteuea North
Mr. Timon R. Aneri                              Banaba
Mr. Tinia Mariano                                Tabuaeran
Mr. Tinian Reiher                                Butaritari
Mr. Toakai Koririntetaake                  Butaritari
Ms. Veronika Bakeua                         Kuria
Mr. Waysang Kum Kee                      Nonouti
Mr. Willy Tokataake                            Abemama

Back to top


Members of the Seventh Parliamnet: 1998 – 2002


Mr. Amberoti Nikora                         Aranuka
Mr. Anote Tong                                  Maiana
Mr. Baitongo Taburimai                   Abemama
Mr. Bauro Tongaai                            Abaiang
Ms. Beta Tewareka Tentoa             Onotoa
Mr. Bureia Samuela                         Rabi    -  Nominated member
Dr. Harry Tong                                   South Tarawa
Mr Ieremia T. Tabai                          Nonouti
Mr. Johnny Kum Kee                       North Tarawa
Mr. Kabetite Mwetaka                      Tamana
Mr. Kantera Beiaun                          Teraina
Mr. Kiatamoa Kakoroa                     Makin
Mr. Moteti Kakoroa                            Maiana
Mr. Nabuti Mwemwenikarawa        North Tarawa
Mr. Patrick Tatireta                            Marakei
Mr. Reete Bokai                                Betio
Mr. Rino Nautonga                           Tabiteuea South
Mr. Taberannang Timeon               Tabiteuea North
Mr. Tabwea Teitiniman                    South Tarawa
Mr. Tamwi Naotarai                          Betio
Mr. Taomati Iuta                                 Beru
Mr. Teatao Teannaki                         Abaiang
Ms. Teima Onorio                             Arorae
Mr. Tetabo Nakara                            Beru
Mr. Teweia Awira                              Nikunau
Mr. Tianoa Terimita                          Banaba
Mr. Tinia Mariano                              Tabuaeran
Mr. Uera Rabaua                              Butaritari
Mr. Waysang Kum Kee                    Nonouti

Back to top


Members of the Sixth Parliament: 1994 – 1998

Mr. Amatia Marietoa                        Abemama
Mr. Amberoti Nikora                        Aranuka
Mr. Bateriki Baree                            Tarawaieta
Mr. Bauro Tongaai                           Abaiang
Mr. Burenimone Biara                     Banaba
Mr. David Christopher                     Rabi   -  Nominated member
Mr. Etekia Batiua                             Nonouti
Mr. Ituaa Binataake                         Makin
Mr. Kabetite Mwetaka                     Tamana
Mr. Kantera Beiaun                        Teraina
Mr. Katua Tabunga                         Nonouti
Mr. Mangkia Pedro                          Kuria
Mr. Natanaera Kirata                      Onotoa
Mr. Remuera Tateraka                   Maiana
Mr. Rino Nautonga                          Tabiteuea South
Mr. Roniti Teiwaki                            South Tarawa
Mr. Taberannang Timeon              Tabiteuea North
Mr. Tabwea Teitiniman                   South Tarawa
Mr. Tamwi Naotarai                         Betio
Mr. Taomati Iuta                                Beru
Mr. Teaiwa Tenieu                           Tabiteuea North
Mr. Teatao Teannaki                        Abaiang
Mr. Teitia Redfern                             Betio
Mr. Tewaaki Kobae                          Tabuaeran
Mr. Tewareka Boorau                      Beru
Mr. Teweia Awira                              Nikunau
Mr. Titan Ietau                                    Marakei
Mr. Tiwau Awira                                 Nikunau
Mr. Uera Rabaua                               Butaritari

Back to top


Members of the Fifth Parliament: 1991 – 1994

Mr. Amberoti Nikora                         Aranuka
Mr. Atiera Tetoa                                Tabiteuea North
Mr. Baitongo Taburimai                   Abemama
Mr. Bauro Tongaai                            Abaiang
Mr. Beniamina Tinga                       Nikunau
Mr. Ereman Taoaba                         Tabiteuea North
Mr. Etekia Batiua                               Nonouti
Mr. Kabori Teken                              Beru
Mr. Kaikai Timau                              Tabiteuea South
Mr. Kataotika Tekee                        Tarawaieta
Mrs. Koriri Tenieu                            Tabiteuea North
Mr. Krisiano T. Hedstrom                Banaba
Mr. Manraoi Kaiea                            Marakei
Mr. Matakite Bamatang                   Abaiang
Mr. Miika Aram                                  Tabuaeran
Mr. Raatu Kaiteie                             Teraina
Mr. Raion Bataroma                        Arorae
Mr. Ratintera Robata                       Aranuka
Mr. Reete Bokai                               Nonouti
Mr. Robati Murdoch                        Kuria
Mr. Roniti Teiwaki                           South Tarawa
Rev. Rongorongo Terubea           Rabi   -  Nominated member
Mr. Rotaria Ataia                             Maiana
Mr. Tabwea Teitiniman                 South Tarawa
Mr. Taniera Awerika                       Arorae
Mr. Teaiwa Tenieu                         Tabiteuea North
Mr. Teburoro Tito                            South Tarawa
Mr. Teiraoi Tetabea                        Betio
Mr. Tewareka Tentoa                     Onotoa
Mr. Tim Taekiti                                 Butaritari
Mr. Timbo Keariki                            Kiritimati
Mr. Titan Ietau                                  Marakei
Mr. Uakerita Kanoanie                   Abaiang
Mr. Uera Rabaua                            Butaritari
Mr. Uriam Tekaie                            Betio

Back to top


Members of the Fourth Parliament: 1987 – 1991

Mr. Biriata Tetaeka                         Makin
Mr. Bwebwe Manikaoti                  Kiritimati
Mr. Ereman Taoaba                      Tabiteuea North
Mr. Eritaia Reiti                               Kiritimati
Mr. Etekia Batiua                            Nonouti
Mr. Fenua Tamuera                       Butaritari
Dr. Harry Tong                                South Tarawa
Mr. Ibeata Tonganibeia                 Makin
Mr. Ieruru Karotu                             Aranuka
Mr. Kabori Teken                             Beru
Mr. Kaikai Timau                             Tabiteuea South
Mr. Kamwemwetaake Tika            North Tarawa
Mr. Krisiano Tareta                          Banaba
Mr. Maerere Itaaka                           Betio
Mr. Marea Titi                                    Nikunau
Mr. Matakite Bamatang                   Abaiang
Mr. Nenem Kourabi                         Rabi   -  Nominated member
Mr. Raimon Teteki                           Tabiteuea North
Mr. Raion Bataroma                        Arorae
Mr. Ratintera Robata                       Aranuka
Mr. Roniti Teiwaki                            South Tarawa
Mr. Rutiano Benetito                        Betio
Mr. Tabwea Teitiniman                   South Tarawa
Mr. Tamuera Taniera                      Butaritari
Mr. Tebaute Toauriri                        Abaiang
Mr. Teburoro Tito                              South Tarawa
Mr. Tekinaiti Kaiteie                          Abemama
Mr. Teiraoi T. Tetabea                      Betio
Mr. Terakoro Ruaia                          Maiana
Mr. Tetaake Eria                               Teraina
Mr. Tewareka Tentoa                      Onotoa
Mr. Tiaontin Kauiea                         Kuria
Mr. Tiorim Bauro                              Abemama
Mr. Titan Ietau                                   Marakei
Mr. Tooki Kaake                                Betio
Mr. Uriam Tekaie                              Betio
Mr. Willie Yee-On                              Tabuaeran

Back to top


Members of the Third Parliament: 1983 – 1987

Mr. Baraniko Raaba                           Tabiteuea South
Mr. Bwebwentaratai Benson            Betio
Mr. Etera Teangana                           South Tarawa
Dr. Harry Tong                                    South Tarawa
Mr. Ieruru Karotu                                Aranuka
Mr. Ioteba Tamuera                           Maiana
Mr. Iotua Kabuta                                 Tabiteuea South
Mr. Kabori Teken                                Beru
Mr. Karawaite Taraia                         South Tarawa
Mr. Leo Kwong                                   Banaba
Mr. Mamara Arawatau                       Marakei
Mr. Matakite Bamatang                     Abaiang
Mr. Naboua Ratieta                           Marakei
Mr. Raion Bataroma                          Arorae
Mr. Sungi Arue                                    Abemama
Mr. Taabwi Teataata                          Kiritimati
Mr. Tamuera Taniera                         Butaritari
Mr. Teburea T. Bakaoti                      Betio
Mr. Teitintau Teitiaua                         Tabiteuea South
Mr. Tetaake Eria                                 Teraina
Mr. Tewareka Tentoa                        Onotoa
Mr. Tiaontin Kaiuea                           Kuria
Mr. Titan Ietau                                     Marakei
Mr. Tonginako Nakuau                     Nonouti
Mr. Uriam Tekaie                               Betio
Mr. Utimawa Tominiko                      North Tarawa
Mr. Willie Yee-On                               Tabuaeran

Back to top

Members of the Second Parliament: 1982

Mr. Baraniko Raaba                        Tabiteuea North
Mr. Binata Tetaeka                          Makin
Mr. Bwebwentaratai Benson         Betio
Mr. Enoka Benson                           Butaritari
Mr. Etekia Batiua                              Nonouti
Mr. Etera Teangana                         South Tarawa
Mr. Ieruru Karotu                               Aranuka
Mr. Kabori Teken                              Beru
Mr. Karawaiti Taraia                         South Tarawa
Mr. Leo Kwong                                  Banaba
Mr. Leo Ubaitoi                                  Tabiteuea North
Mr. Matakite Bamatang                    Abaiang
Mr. Naboua Ratieta                          Marakei
Mr. Raion Bataroma                         Arorae
Mr. Rotaria Ataia                                Maiana
Mr. Taabwi Teataata                         Kiritimati
Mr. Tebano Naurua                           Betio
Mr. Teitintau Teitiaua                        Tabiteua South
Mr. Tekabu Tika                                 South Tarawa
Mr. Tetaake Eria                                Teraina
Mr. Tewareka Tentoa                        Onotoa
Mr. Tiorim Bwauro                             Abemama
Mr. Tokoia Arobati                              Kuria
Mr. Uriam Tekaie                               Betio
Mr. Utimawa Tominiko                     North Tarawa
Mr. Willie Yee-On                               Tabuaeran

Back to top


Members of the First Parliament (1979 - 1982)

Mr. Baraniko Raaba                                 Tabiteuea North
Mr. Binata Tetaeka                                    Makin
Mr. Boanareke Boanareke                      Betio
Mr. Bwebwentaratai Benson                  Betio
Mr. Bwebwetaake Areieta                       Maiana
Mr. Etekia Batiua                                      Nonouti
Mr. Ioane Benna                                       Aranuka
Mr. Karawaiti Taraia                                South Tarawa
Mr. Leo T. Ubaitoi                                    Tabiteuea North
Mr. Moiaua Toariri                                    Kiritimati
Mr. Naboua Ratieta                                 Marakei
Mr. Otiuea Tanentoa                               Beru
Mr. Tabeata Tamaiti                                Marakei
Mr. Tabuarorae Taniera                          Banaba
Mr. Taniera Kautoa                                  Abaiang
Mr. Teburea T. Bakaoti                           Betio
Mr. Teeta Ioran                                         Arorae
Mr. Teitintau Teitiaua                              Tabiteuea South
Mr. Tekinaiti Kaiteie                                Abemama
Mr. Tenanoa Kanono                             North Tarawa
Mr. Tetaake Eria                                      Teraina
Mr. Tetimra Taie                                      Kuria
Mr. Teweia Uaruta                                  North Tarawa
Mr. Toanimatang Teraoi                        Butaritari
Mr. Toia Taruru                                        South Tarawa
Mr. Willie Yee-On                                    Fanning