Members Previous Parliament

Members of the Tenth Parliament: 2012 - 2015
Mr. James Taom                 Makin
Mr. Pinto Katia                Makin
Mr. Alexander Teabo            Butaritari
Mr. Tinian Reiher              Butaritari
Mr. Patrick Tatireta           Marakei
Mr. Rutiano Benetito           Marakei
Mr. Teatao Teannaki            Abaiang
Mr. Tetaake Kwong              Abaiang
Dr. Kautu Tenaua               Abaiang
Mr. Nabuti Mwemwenikarawa      North Tarawa
Mr. Boutu Bateriki             North Tarawa
Mr. Inatio Tanentoa            North Tarawa
Mr. Teburoro Tito              South Tarawa
Mrs. Maere Tekanene            South Tarawa
Dr. Mareko Tofinga             South Tarawa
Mr. Ioteba Redfern             Betio
Ms. Tangariki Reete            Betio
Mr. Martin Tofinga             Betio
Mr. Anote Tong                 Maiana
Mr. Teiwaki Areieta            Maiana
Mr. Tom Murdoch                Kuria
Mr. Martin Moreti              Aranuka
Mr. Tiarite Tioti Kwong        Abemama
Mr. Willie Tokataake           Abemama
Mr. Ieremia Tabai              Nonouti
Mr. Waysang Mosi Kumkee        Nonouti
Dr. Tetaua Taitai              Tabiteuea North
Mr. Taberannang Timeon         Tabiteuea North
Mr. Tebuai Uaai                Tabiteuea South
Mr. Taaneti Mamau              Onotoa
Mr. Kouraiti Beniato           Onotoa
Mr. Tetabo Nakara              Beru
Mr. Kirabuke Teiaaua           Beru
Mr. Rimeta Beniamina           Nikunau
Mr. Mote Terukaio              Nikunau
Mr Matiota Kairo               Tamana
Ms. Teima Onorio               Arorae
Mr. Tawita Temoku              Kiritimati
Mr. Jacob Teem                 Kiritimati
Mr. Kirata Temamaka            Kiritimati
Mr. Tekiau Aretaateta          Tabuaeran
Mr. Teetan Mweretaka           Tabuaeran
Mrs. Rereao Tetaake Eria       Teraina
Mr. Timon R. Aneri             Banaba
Dr Paulo Vanualailai           Rabi Island    -  Nominated member

Members of the Ninth Parliament: 2007-2011

Dr. Tetaua Taitai              Tabiteuea North
Mr. Taberannang Timeon         Tabiteuea North
Mr. Tebuai Uaai                Tabiteuea South
Mr. Taaneti Mamau              Onotoa
Mr. Kouraiti Beniato           Onotoa
Mr. Tetabo Nakara              Beru
Mr. Kirabuke Teiaaua           Beru
Mr. Rimeta Beniamina           Nikunau
Mr. Mote Terukaio              Nikunau
Ms. Teima Onorio               Arorae
Mr. Tawita Temoku              Kiritimati
Mr. Jacob Teem                 Kiritimati
Mr. Mikaere Baraniko           Kiritimati
Mr. Tekiau Aretaateta          Tabuaeran
Mr. Teetan Mweretaka           Tabuaeran
Ms. Rereao Tetaake Eria        Teraina
Mr. Timon R. Aneri             Banaba
Mr. Teatu Moutu Kaibuariki     Rabi Island   -  Nominated member
Mr. James Taom                 Makin
Mr. Kouramaere Kautoa          Makin
Mr. Alexander Teabo            Butaritari
Mr. Toakai Koririntetaake      Butaritari
Mr. Patrick Tatireta           Marakei
Mr. Temate Ereateiti           Marakei
Mr. Teatao Teannaki            Abaiang
Mr. Bauro Tongaai              Abaiang
Dr. Kautu Tenaua               Abaiang
Mr. Nabuti Mwemwenikarawa      North Tarawa
Mr. Inatio Tanentoa            North Tarawa
Mr. Bauro Tenano               North Tarawa
Mr. Teburoro Tito              South Tarawa
Dr. Harry Tong   (resigned)    South Tarawa
Mr. Banuera Berina             South Tarawa
Mr. Tokintekai Uereti          South Tarawa
Mr. Ioteba Redfern             Betio
Ms. Tangariki Reete            Betio
Mr. Tonganibeia Taam           Betio
Mr. Anote Tong                 Maiana
Mr. Teiwaki Areieta            Maiana
Mr. Matang Tekitanga           Kuria
Mr. Amberoti Nikora            Aranuka
Mr. Natan Teewe                Abemama
Mr. Willie Tokataake           Abemama
Mr. Ieremia Tabai              Nonouti
Mr. Kunei Etekiera             Nonouti


Members of the Eighth Parliament: 2003 – 2007

Mr BakeuaBakeua Tekitaa        Kuria
Mr. Banuera Berina             South Tarawa
Ms. Beta Tewareka Tentoa       Onotoa
Mr. Biribo Neemia              Beru
Mr. Emile Schutz               Abaiang
Dr. Harry Tong                 South Tarawa
Mr. Ieremia Tabai              Nonouti
Mr. Jacob Teem                 Kiritimati
Mr. Kabetite Mwetaka           Tamana
Mr. Kaneang Betero             Nikunau
Mr Katarake Tebweao            North Tarawa
Mr. Kataotika Tekee            North Tarawa
Ms Mary Tamwi                  Betio
Mr. Patrick Tatireta           Marakei
Mr. Reete Bokai                Betio
Mr. Rimeta Beniamina           Nikunau
Mr. Rutiano Benetito           Marakei
Mr. Tamwi Naotarai             Betio
Mr. Teatao Teannaki            Abaiang
Mr. Tebuai Uaai                Tabiteuea South
Mr. Teburoro Tito              South Tarawa
Mr. Teitirake Henry Corrie     Rabi      -  Nominated member
Mr. Teiwaki Areieta            Maiana
Mr. Tetaake Eria               Teraina
Mr. Tetaua Taitai              Tabiteuea North
Mr. Timon R. Aneri             Banaba
Mr. Tinia Mariano              Tabuaeran
Mr. Tinian Reiher              Butaritari
Mr. Toakai Koririntetaake      Butaritari
Ms. Veronika Bakeua            Kuria
Mr. Waysang Kum Kee            Nonouti
Mr. Willy Tokataake            Abemama


Members of the Seventh Parliamnet: 1998 – 2002

Mr. Amberoti Nikora            Aranuka
Mr. Anote Tong                 Maiana
Mr. Baitongo Taburimai         Abemama
Mr. Bauro Tongaai              Abaiang
Ms. Beta Tewareka Tentoa       Onotoa
Mr. Bureia Samuela             Rabi    -  Nominated member
Dr. Harry Tong                 South Tarawa
Mr Ieremia T. Tabai            Nonouti
Mr. Johnny Kum Kee             North Tarawa
Mr. Kabetite Mwetaka           Tamana
Mr. Kantera Beiaun             Teraina
Mr. Kiatamoa Kakoroa           Makin
Mr. Moteti Kakoroa             Maiana
Mr. Nabuti Mwemwenikarawa      North Tarawa
Mr. Patrick Tatireta           Marakei
Mr. Reete Bokai                Betio
Mr. Rino Nautonga              Tabiteuea South
Mr. Taberannang Timeon         Tabiteuea North
Mr. Tabwea Teitiniman          South Tarawa
Mr. Tamwi Naotarai             Betio
Mr. Taomati Iuta               Beru
Mr. Teatao Teannaki            Abaiang
Ms. Teima Onorio               Arorae
Mr. Tetabo Nakara              Beru
Mr. Teweia Awira               Nikunau
Mr. Tianoa Terimita            Banaba
Mr. Tinia Mariano              Tabuaeran
Mr. Uera Rabaua                Butaritari
Mr. Waysang Kum Kee            Nonouti


Members of the Sixth Parliament: 1994 – 1998

Mr. Amatia Marietoa            Abemama
Mr. Amberoti Nikora            Aranuka
Mr. Bateriki Baree             Tarawaieta
Mr. Bauro Tongaai              Abaiang
Mr. Burenimone Biara           Banaba
Mr. David Christopher          Rabi   -  Nominated member
Mr. Etekia Batiua              Nonouti
Mr. Ituaa Binataake            Makin
Mr. Kabetite Mwetaka           Tamana
Mr. Kantera Beiaun             Teraina
Mr. Katua Tabunga              Nonouti
Mr. Mangkia Pedro              Kuria
Mr. Natanaera Kirata           Onotoa
Mr. Remuera Tateraka           Maiana
Mr. Rino Nautonga              Tabiteuea South
Mr. Roniti Teiwaki             South Tarawa
Mr. Taberannang Timeon         Tabiteuea North
Mr. Tabwea Teitiniman          South Tarawa
Mr. Tamwi Naotarai             Betio
Mr. Taomati Iuta               Beru
Mr. Teaiwa Tenieu              Tabiteuea North
Mr. Teatao Teannaki            Abaiang
Mr. Teitia Redfern             Betio
Mr. Tewaaki Kobae              Tabuaeran
Mr. Tewareka Boorau            Beru
Mr. Teweia Awira               Nikunau
Mr. Titan Ietau                Marakei
Mr. Tiwau Awira                Nikunau
Mr. Uera Rabaua                Butaritari


Members of the Fifth Parliament: 1991 – 1994

Mr. Amberoti Nikora            Aranuka
Mr. Atiera Tetoa               Tabiteuea North
Mr. Baitongo Taburimai         Abemama
Mr. Bauro Tongaai              Abaiang
Mr. Beniamina Tinga            Nikunau
Mr. Ereman Taoaba              Tabiteuea North
Mr. Etekia Batiua              Nonouti
Mr. Kabori Teken               Beru
Mr. Kaikai Timau               Tabiteuea South
Mr. Kataotika Tekee            Tarawaieta
Mrs. Koriri Tenieu             Tabiteuea North
Mr. Krisiano T. Hedstrom       Banaba
Mr. Manraoi Kaiea              Marakei
Mr. Matakite Bamatang          Abaiang
Mr. Miika Aram                 Tabuaeran
Mr. Raatu Kaiteie              Teraina
Mr. Raion Bataroma             Arorae
Mr. Ratintera Robata           Aranuka
Mr. Reete Bokai                Nonouti
Mr. Robati Murdoch             Kuria
Mr. Roniti Teiwaki             South Tarawa
Rev. Rongorongo Terubea        Rabi   -  Nominated member
Mr. Rotaria Ataia              Maiana
Mr. Tabwea Teitiniman          South Tarawa
Mr. Taniera Awerika            Arorae
Mr. Teaiwa Tenieu              Tabiteuea North
Mr. Teburoro Tito              South Tarawa
Mr. Teiraoi Tetabea            Betio
Mr. Tewareka Tentoa            Onotoa
Mr. Tim Taekiti                Butaritari
Mr. Timbo Keariki              Kiritimati
Mr. Titan Ietau                Marakei
Mr. Uakerita Kanoanie          Abaiang
Mr. Uera Rabaua                Butaritari
Mr. Uriam Tekaie               Betio


Members of the Fourth Parliament: 1987 – 1991

Mr. Biriata Tetaeka            Makin
Mr. Bwebwe Manikaoti           Kiritimati
Mr. Ereman Taoaba              Tabiteuea North
Mr. Eritaia Reiti              Kiritimati
Mr. Etekia Batiua              Nonouti
Mr. Fenua Tamuera              Butaritari
Dr. Harry Tong                 South Tarawa
Mr. Ibeata Tonganibeia         Makin
Mr. Ieruru Karotu              Aranuka
Mr. Kabori Teken               Beru
Mr. Kaikai Timau               Tabiteuea South
Mr. Kamwemwetaake Tika         North Tarawa
Mr. Krisiano Tareta            Banaba
Mr. Maerere Itaaka             Betio
Mr. Marea Titi                 Nikunau
Mr. Matakite Bamatang          Abaiang
Mr. Nenem Kourabi              Rabi   -  Nominated member
Mr. Raimon Teteki              Tabiteuea North
Mr. Raion Bataroma             Arorae
Mr. Ratintera Robata           Aranuka
Mr. Roniti Teiwaki             South Tarawa
Mr. Rutiano Benetito           Betio
Mr. Tabwea Teitiniman          South Tarawa
Mr. Tamuera Taniera            Butaritari
Mr. Tebaute Toauriri           Abaiang
Mr. Teburoro Tito              South Tarawa
Mr. Tekinaiti Kaiteie          Abemama
Mr. Teiraoi T. Tetabea         Betio
Mr. Terakoro Ruaia             Maiana
Mr. Tetaake Eria               Teraina
Mr. Tewareka Tentoa            Onotoa
Mr. Tiaontin Kauiea            Kuria
Mr. Tiorim Bauro               Abemama
Mr. Titan Ietau                Marakei
Mr. Tooki Kaake                Betio
Mr. Uriam Tekaie               Betio
Mr. Willie Yee-On              Tabuaeran

Members of the Third Parliament: 1983 – 1987

Mr. Baraniko Raaba             Tabiteuea South
Mr. Bwebwentaratai Benson      Betio
Mr. Etera Teangana             South Tarawa
Dr. Harry Tong                 South Tarawa
Mr. Ieruru Karotu              Aranuka
Mr. Ioteba Tamuera             Maiana
Mr. Iotua Kabuta               Tabiteuea South
Mr. Kabori Teken               Beru
Mr. Karawaite Taraia           South Tarawa
Mr. Leo Kwong                  Banaba
Mr. Mamara Arawatau            Marakei
Mr. Matakite Bamatang          Abaiang
Mr. Naboua Ratieta             Marakei
Mr. Raion Bataroma             Arorae
Mr. Sungi Arue                 Abemama
Mr. Taabwi Teataata            Kiritimati
Mr. Tamuera Taniera            Butaritari
Mr. Teburea T. Bakaoti         Betio
Mr. Teitintau Teitiaua         Tabiteuea South
Mr. Tetaake Eria               Teraina
Mr. Tewareka Tentoa            Onotoa
Mr. Tiaontin Kaiuea            Kuria
Mr. Titan Ietau                Marakei
Mr. Tonginako Nakuau           Nonouti
Mr. Uriam Tekaie               Betio
Mr. Utimawa Tominiko           North Tarawa
Mr. Willie Yee-On              Tabuaeran

Members of the Second Parliament: 1982

Mr. Baraniko Raaba             Tabiteuea North
Mr. Binata Tetaeka             Makin
Mr. Bwebwentaratai Benson      Betio
Mr. Enoka Benson               Butaritari
Mr. Etekia Batiua              Nonouti
Mr. Etera Teangana             South Tarawa
Mr. Ieruru Karotu              Aranuka
Mr. Kabori Teken               Beru
Mr. Karawaiti Taraia           South Tarawa
Mr. Leo Kwong                  Banaba
Mr. Leo Ubaitoi                Tabiteuea North
Mr. Matakite Bamatang          Abaiang
Mr. Naboua Ratieta             Marakei
Mr. Raion Bataroma             Arorae
Mr. Rotaria Ataia              Maiana
Mr. Taabwi Teataata            Kiritimati
Mr. Tebano Naurua              Betio
Mr. Teitintau Teitiaua         Tabiteua South
Mr. Tekabu Tika                South Tarawa
Mr. Tetaake Eria               Teraina
Mr. Tewareka Tentoa            Onotoa
Mr. Tiorim Bwauro              Abemama
Mr. Tokoia Arobati             Kuria
Mr. Uriam Tekaie               Betio
Mr. Utimawa Tominiko           North Tarawa
Mr. Willie Yee-On              Tabuaeran


Members of the First Parliament (1979 - 1982)

Mr. Baraniko Raaba              Tabiteuea North
Mr. Binata Tetaeka              Makin
Mr. Boanareke Boanareke         Betio
Mr. Bwebwentaratai Benson       Betio
Mr. Bwebwetaake Areieta         Maiana
Mr. Etekia Batiua               Nonouti
Mr. Ioane Benna                 Aranuka
Mr. Karawaiti Taraia            South Tarawa
Mr. Leo T. Ubaitoi              Tabiteuea North
Mr. Moiaua Toariri              Kiritimati
Mr. Naboua Ratieta              Marakei
Mr. Otiuea Tanentoa             Beru
Mr. Tabeata Tamaiti             Marakei
Mr. Tabuarorae Taniera          Banaba
Mr. Taniera Kautoa              Abaiang
Mr. Teburea T. Bakaoti          Betio
Mr. Teeta Ioran                 Arorae
Mr. Teitintau Teitiaua          Tabiteuea South
Mr. Tekinaiti Kaiteie           Abemama
Mr. Tenanoa Kanono              North Tarawa
Mr. Tetaake Eria                Teraina
Mr. Tetimra Taie                Kuria
Mr. Teweia Uaruta               North Tarawa
Mr. Toanimatang Teraoi          Butaritari
Mr. Toia Taruru                 South Tarawa
Mr. Willie Yee-On               Fanning